Databases: B

BDSL is the on-line edition of the Bibliographie der deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft, and provides citations to books and articles on German-language literature, linguistics, film, theater, and related subjects, from 1985 to the present. The Libraries holds the printed edition of BDSL, which covers from 1945-2005.
Full text of 21 major editions of the Bible written in English from the tenth century to the present. It includes the editions by John Wycliffe, William Tyndale, Miles Coverdale, and Noah Webster, as well as the Geneva, King James, Bishops', New English, and Good News Bibles. It is searchable by keyword and parallel text
The Bibliography of American Literature provides nearly 40,000 records of the literary works of approximately 300 American writers from the period of the Revolution (about 1712) to 1930. Information included is first printings, reprints, and critical articles. Searching can be done by keyword, keyword in title or author, or imprint. Compiled by Jacob Blanck and Michael Winship and originally published in 9 volumes by Yale University Press, 1955-1991.
The Bibliography of Asian Studies contains over 640,000 records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. It includes citations to Western-language books, journal articles, conference proceedings, and chapters in edited volumes.
The Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS), published by the Association of Asian Studies, is a multilingual, nearly comprehensive index to all aspects of Asian Studies. BAS includes books, reference works, conference and symposia proceedings, and journals. Subjects are arranged is by country with cross-disciplinary issues are categorized under Asia, Indian Ocean, or East Asia. Older issues under the title of Cumulative Bibliography of Asian Studies are located in King Ref Z3001.C93. There is a five-year lag in the publication of this bibliography
Bibliography of Native North Americans (BNNA) is a bibliographic database covering all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life. Dates of coverage for included content range from the sixteenth century to the present.

The Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) indexes and abstracts scholarly writing on the history of European and American art from late antiquity (4th century AD) to the present. Sources include art-related books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealers' catalogs, and over 4,300 periodicals.

Subject coverage includes fine arts, decorative and applied arts, industrial design and architecture, and popular and folk art. Photography and contemporary new media as well as performing arts (scenography and costume) are also covered.

BHA is particularly strong in European art from the medieval through modern periods, and in the indexing of foreign language materials.

A full-text database of biographical information on people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. It combines biographies from multiple Gale reference publications, such as Contemporary Authors, Encyclopedia of World Biography, Dictionary of American Biography, and Directory of American Scholars, with articles from more than 300 magazines, such as American History, The Christian Century, and U.S. News & World Report.

Biographical information on over half a million people from around the world, with articles from such biographical reference books as Current Biography and the World Author Series, as well as magazine citations from Biography Index Database after 1984. Some third party publications are included, such as a subset of the biographies from Oxford's American National Biography.

Biological & Agricultural Index Plus covers agricultural research, biology, environmental science, genetics, horticulture, physiology, veterinary medicine, wildlife management and more. This database includes full text for over 100 journals dating back to 1997, indexing and abstracts of more than 380 publications dating back to 1983, and more than 200 podcasts from respected sources, including Boston's Museum of Science.

Biological Abstracts, also known as Biosis Previews, provides the most comprehensive coverage of worldwide literature in the life sciences. Biological Abstracts indexes approximately papers from 5,500 life science journals and 1,500 international meetings; review articles, books, and monographs are also monitored for inclusion. The index includes areas of biology such as agriculture, biochemistry, biotechnology, botany, ecology, genetics, immunology, medicine, microbiology, neuroscience, pharmacology, physiology, and zoology.
Comprehensive reference covering the life histories of North American birds, including image, video, and audio galleries for many of the 716 described species.
Black Drama contains approximately 1200 plays by 201 playwrights, together with detailed, searchable information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays. Produced by Alexander Street Press.

African, African American, and Diaspora, 1850 to present. Contains approximately 1,462 plays by 233 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.

A full-text collection of stories from Africa and the African Diaspora. When complete, it will feature 8,000 stories and folk tales published in more than 15 countries from the mid-1900s to the present, including previously uncollected works and unpublished manuscripts by many authors, as well as complete runs of selected literary magazines that feature short stories.

Database contains 1297 sources with 1100 authors, covering the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans. Full texts of books, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present.

The most comprehensive index of book reviews, it includes more than 5 million review citations from thousands of publications, including refereed journals, general interest publications, and newspapers. It includes the entire backfile from the original print edition of Book Review Index, which dates back to 1965. Book Review Index Online is searchable by author of book reviewed, title of book reviewed, publication date, reviewer, title of review, review length, journal, refereed publications, and reading level.

The Borror Laboratory houses one of the largest collections of recorded animal sounds in the world. Founded by the late Dr. Donald Borror, Professor of Entomology and Zoology at The Ohio State University, the collection contains more than 30,000 recordings of over 1000 species of animals (chiefly birds)

British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries (BWLD) includes diaries and letters of British and Irish women in the UK and abroad. Aside from a keyword index, the database also has indexes for author characteristics, places, dates, and personal events.

BuildingGreen is an authoritative online resource for reliable content on sustainable design strategies, green building materials, and case studies of high performance buildings. This resource can be used in the field by designers, architects, builders, facility managers, and other building industry professionals.

Business and Industry is a source for difficult-to-find business information, especially international marketing information, trade journal articles, and business statistics. It covers all industries and is international in scope. B&I draws content from over 1000 trade and industry publications, regional, national and international newspapers, business dailies and newsletters. Most articles are available as full-text while the rest include abstracts

Business Abstracts with Full Text contains full-text articles from hundreds of key publications, and provides access to product evaluations, interviews, biographical sketches, corporate profiles, obituaries, surveys, statistical rankings, book reviews and reports from associations, societies, trade shows, conferences and more. Includes over 600,000 corporate names with cross-references to specific industries and countries as well as SIC and NAICS industry and product codes for over 190,000 subject terms.

Business Source Complete indexes and abstracts 4,450 scholarly business journals, of which over 3,600 are available in full-text. This database covers the subject areas of management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and marketing. It also includes other sources of full-text information such as country economic reports and detailed company profiles for 10,000 of the world's largest companies through Datamonitor

Miami University Libraries | 151 South Campus Avenue | Oxford, Ohio 45056 | 513.529.4141 | Miami University | myMiami | Staff Area